Latest Life's Blog

#HEADIES2019: How has it fared after 13 years?

#HEADIES2019: How has it fared after 13 years?

The 13th edition of the Hip Hop World Awards now being referred to as the Headies, has come and gone with the trio of Burna Boy, Falz and Teni emerging as the biggest winners of the 2019 edition of the music awards.

On a night filled with glam, awkward moments and upsets, Burna Boy scooped the most awards with four wins and he was closely followed by Falz and Teni on three (3) awards each for their efforts in the music calendar year.

However, the annual music event which usually attracts scores of hip hop nerds and music lovers alike seems to have lost its old glory with many left disappointed with the standard put up by the event organisers.

Save for the bright performances of artistes including Wurld, Duncan Mighty, Victor AD, Styl Plus and so forth, the event showed a lack of coordination which was evident when the duo of Kemi Smallz and DJ Sose came on stage to present an award but they both forgot the card bearing the name of the award winner.

The decision by the organisers to pair actress, Nancy Isime and rapper, Reminisce also left much to be desired of an event which witnessed the absence of many music acts including Johnny Drille, Zlatan, Killertunez and others who got their awards by proxy.

See the complete list of award winners below;

1. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR (Non-voting category)

1. Adekunle Gold – Ire

2. Patoranking – Heal D World

3. Brymo – Olanrewaju

4. Teni – Uyo Meyo (Winner)

5. Burna Boy – Ye

2. BEST POP SINGLE

1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy

2. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4. ‘Case’ – Teni (Winner)

5. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

6. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

3. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy

2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema

3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni

4. Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid( Winner)

5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan

4. BEST RAP ALBUM (Non-voting)

1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (Winner)

2. ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga

4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

READ ALSO: Lai Mohammed seeks India’s tech support for Nollywood

5. BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

1. Rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)

2. Outside – Burna Boy

3. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

4. Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun(Winner)

5. About 30 – Adekunle Gold

6. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1. ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters(Winner)

2. ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters

3. ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films

4. ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy

5. ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

7. BEST R&B SINGLE

1. ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE

2. ‘Serenade’ – Funbi

3. ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni

4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld

5. ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay featuring Runtown (Winner)

8. BEST COLLABO

1. ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee

2. ‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuring Davido

3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

4. ‘Killin’ Dem’ – Burna Boy featuring Zlatan (Winner)

5. ‘Amaka’ – 2baba featuring Peruzzi

9. BEST RAP SINGLE

1. ‘Talk’ – Falz ( Winner)

2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce

3. ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss featuring Olamide

4. ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini

5. ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

10. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE) (Non-voting category)

1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’

2. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’

3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’

4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’

5. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’( Winner)

11. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE) (Non-voting category)

1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’

2. Waje – ‘Udue’

3. Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’(Winner)

4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’

5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

12. NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

1. Rema (Winner)

2. Joeboy

3. Fireboy DML

4. Victor AD

5. Lyta

6. Zlatan

13. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

1. Odunsi

2. Mayorkun(Winner)

3. Wurld

4. Humblesmith

15. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’

2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (Winner)

3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’

4. Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’

5. Lyta – ‘Time’

16. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1. ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli

2. ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems

3. ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille ( Winner)

4. ‘Heya’ – Brymo

5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

17. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. About 30 – Adekunle Gold

2. Outside – Burna Boy

3. Moral Instruction – Falz(Winner)

4. No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

18. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. Burna Boy(Winner)

2. Wizkid

3. Davido

4. Tiwa Savage

5. Falz

19. SONG OF THE YEAR

1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy (Winner)

2. ‘Dumebi’ – Rema

3. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD

4. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid

5. ‘Case’ – Teni

6. ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan

7. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

8. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

21. HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1. Mr Eazi

2. Burna Boy

3. Teni (Winner)

4. Fireboy DML

5. Rema

6. Joe Boy

7. Wizkid

8. Davido

22. BEST PERFORMER (Non-voting category)

1. Falz

2. Tiwa Savage

3. Brymo

4. Yemi Alade (Winner)

5. Adekunle Gold

23. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1. Crayon

2.Buju

3. Barry Jhay( Winner)

4. Oxlade

Ripples Nigeria

We are an online newspaper, very passionate about Nigerian politics, business and their leaders. We dig deeper, without borders and without fears.
www.ripplesnigeria.com

Join the conversation

Opinions

About the author

Ripples Nigeria

We are an online newspaper, very passionate about Nigerian politics, business and their leaders. We dig deeper, without borders and without fears.
www.ripplesnigeria.com

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!