Connect with us

Metro

Report identifies 191 Reps who loafed for 4 years

Published

on

RipplesNigeria …without borders, without fear

While the 7th assembly lasted, a number of members of the House of Representatives seemed oblivious to the goings on in the chamber. As their contemporaries presented and debated bills for the betterment of their constituents, and the nation in general, they literarily dozed.

An official report of the past 7th House of Representatives, tagged “Status of Bills, Petitions and Other Legislative Measures,” released on the authority of the former House speaker and now governor of Sokoto State, Aminu Waziri Tambuwal, shows that a staggering 191 out of the 360 House members spent four years without sponsoring any bill of their own between 2011 and 2015.

Leading the pack of lawmakers in this unsavoury list is the current deputy speaker of the House, Yusuf Lasun (Osun, APC), Bethel Amadi (Imo, PDP), Abdulmumin Jibrin (Kano, APC), and former member, Farouk Lawan (Kano, PDP).

The remaining 169 federal lawmakers sponsored bills within the period under review.

The official publication was put together by the Hon. Albert Sam-Tsokwa-led Rules and Business Committee of the 7th House.

It said a total of 755 bills were introduced to the House and they were all read for the first time on the floor of the House. 679 of the bills were initiated by private members, six were sent from the Senate while 70 were executive bills. Only 123 of them were passed by the House including the Petroleum Industry Bill (PIB) before its tenure expired on June 6, 2015.

Leading the group of bills’ sponsors are Hon. Ali Ahmad (APC, Kwara), Hon. Uzoma Nkem Abonta (PDP, Abia) and Hon. Femi Gbajabiamila (APC, Lagos). They were by miles the most prolific House members and sponsored 36, 32 and 20 bills respectively.

Current House speaker, Hon. Yakubu Dogara (Bauchi, APC), who was a member of the 7th House, sponsored seven bills including the Data Protection Bill (HB.45) 2011. However, his deputy, Lasun Yusuf (Osun/APC), who was also a member of the 7th House, did not sponsor any bill, according to the official report which covered the period between June 6, 2011 and June 5, 2015.

Those who sponsored no bill in the last four years on a state by state basis are:

Abia: Ubani Eziuche Chinwe

Adamawa: Madwatte Anthony Lazarus; Hamman Tukur Aminu Ribadu; Hananiya Haske Francis; Nwangubu Ahmadu Fons; Nathaniel Gibson Kauda; Ganama Titsi Kwaga; Wambai Abubakar Mahmud.

Akwa Ibom: Ekon Emmanuel; Ukoette Emmanuel Isaac; Hon. Ekpenyoung Emmanuel Etim.

Anambra: Egwuatu Cyril; Obdidigwe Lambert

Bauchi: Adamu Mohammed Tukur; Gebi Aliyu Ibrahim; Yahaya Lawal Gumau; Abdulrazak Nuhu Zaki; Umar Abubakar Sade; Ahmed Abubakar Misau; Ahmed Madaki Gololo; Mohammed Isa Hassan; Saleh Auwalu Dahiru.

Bayelsa: Jephthan Foingha; Karibo Nadu Soalaboye; Daniel-Ofongo Henry.

Benue: Entonu Ochero Adamu; Orker-Jey Emmanuel Yisa; Alaaga Christina Demnenge; Udunde Emmanuel; Herman Hembe; Okwu Samson Aja.

Borno: Mshelia Abdul Musa; Aliyu Muktar Betara; Maina Mahmud Lawan; Sanda Mohammed; Isa Lawal; Khadi Ka’amuna

Cross River

Adah Francis Busam

Delta: Mutu Nicholas Ebomo; Enekorogha Penawei Francis; Ogbaburhon Okpoviekpurhi.

Ebonyi: Ali Peter Oge;

Edeh Peter Onyemaechi; Okwuru Tobias Chukwuemeka; Okorie Linus; Isu Omo Christopher.

Edo: Razak Bello-Osagie; Pally Iriase

Ekiti: Ajiboye Robinson Gbadebo; Oyetunde Oladimeji Ojo.

Enugu: Ebenyi Kingsley Sunny; Ella Uchenwa; Asadu Patrick Oziokoja.

Gombe: All of all them did not sponsor any Bill

Bello Ahmed Usman Kumo; Umar Shuaibu Galadima; Manu Yusuf; Bello Binta Maigari; Ahmed Khamisu Mailantarki; Umar Ahmed Nafada.

Imo: Omegara Mathew; Bethem Amadi

Jigawa: Usman Wada Garki; Mohammed Sabo; Hassan Adamu Abunabo; Ibrahim Garba; Dunari Yusuf Sale; Ubale Safiyanu; Ibrahim Tijjani Kiyawa.

Kaduna: Bawa Usman Shehu; Ibrahim Khalid Mustapha; Bello Ibrahim; Bala Yusuf; Isa Ashiru Mohammed; Lawal Nuhu; Kayarda Ibrahim; Yakubu Umar Barde; Ahmed Rufai Chachangi; Simon Yakubu Arabo.

Kano: Adamu Usman Mohammed; Farouk Lawan; Abdulmumin Jibrin; Lawal Shehu; Aliyu Sani Mohammed; Badamasi Ayuba; Mustapha Bala Dawaki; Alhassan Ado Doguwa; Ado Musa; Musa Haruna; Audi Ahmad Zarewa; Muhtari Mohammed; Chiromawa Ahmed Nassir Ali; Suleiman Aminu; Bashir Baballe; Abdulsalam Adamu; Muhammed Ali Wudil.

Katsina: All but Hon Ahmed Babba Kaita; Amiru Tukur Idris; Dalhat Hamza; Gambo Musa Danmusa; Sani Auwalu; Ibrahim Babangida Mahuta; Salisu Ado Daura; Garba Danlami; Sani Zangon Daura; Mansur Abdulkadir; Suleiman Salisu; Late Sheik Umar Abubakar; Isa Lawal Doro; Abbas Machika; Sani Bello Mashi.

Kebbi: Bawa Ibrahim Kamba; Musa Garba Gulma; Bello Kaóje; Halilu Umar Aliero; Musa Aminu Koko; Dan Alkali Abdullahi; Umar Garba Uba.

Kogi: Badamasi Abdulrahman; Sadiq Asema Mohammed; Jubril Umar Buba; Zakari Ogijo Tom; Yusuf Ahmed Tijjani; Idris Mohammed Ibrahim.

Kwara: Bahago Ahman-Pategi; Ibrahim Rafiu Adebayo.

Lagos: Adenekan Taiwo Oyewole; Onabamiro Rafeequat Arinola; Odubote Mukaila Lanre; Akinloye Hazeez Babajide; Ayeola Abdulkadir Abayomi; Owolabi Alao Monsuru; Are Abayomi Dauda Kako; Hamzat Ganiyu Oladunjoye; Suara Isiaka Oluwatoyin; Jakande Ayodeji Labib; Kazeem Alliu Babatunde.

Nasarawa: Emmanuel Davematics David; Baba Musa Unwana.

Niger: Abdulmalik Dagari Usman; Salihu Adamu Shadafi; Mohammed Umaru Bago; Ahmed Mohammed Mukhtar; Idris Mohammed Sani; Shamaki Atiku; Garba Abdullahi Idris; Abdullahi Ricco Mohammed; Zakari Aliyu Jikantoro.

Ogun: Osoba Olumide Babatunde; Ogunola Bababtunde; Adeyemi Adekunle; Odeneye Kehinde Olusegun; Buraimo Bukunola Taofeek.

Ondo: Dauda Gannu Oluwadare; Ologunagba Debo Jemare; Adegunde Ifedayo Sunday; Bakare Moshood Abiodun; Adeoba Johnson Akintola; Albert Akintoye; Akinlaja Iranola Joseph; Omosule Eni Olorunda.

Osun: Yusuf Sulaimon Lasun; Ajayi Adeyinka Ayantunji; Agunbiade Nathaniel Amere; Ajagbe Adetunji Tajudeen.

Oyo: Mudashiru Kamil Akinlabi; Busari Murtala Adewale; Busari Olayemi Sikiru; Kareem Tajudeen Abisodun; Jimoh Afeez Adelowo; Olabiyi Julius Oyekola; Awoleye Abiodun Dada.

Plateau: Suleiman Yahaya Kwande; Mwadkwon Simon Davou; Idris Ahmed; Tirsel Innocent Zeitet.

Rivers: Dawari George; Maurice Proven; Chikere Kenneth Anayo; Nsiegbe Blessing Ibiba.

Sokoto: Gwanda Shuaibu Gobir; Marafa Kabiru Achida; Salisu Isa Bashir; Sa’ad Mohammed Nabunkari; Muhammed Abdullahi Wamakko; Shehu Aliyu; Aminu Waziri Tambuwal.

Taraba: Manu Garba Haruna; Isiaka Bawa; Ibrahim Aminu Malle; Jerry Manwe.

Yobe: Gadaka Ismail Ahmed; Baba Bukar Machinama.

Zamfara: Umar Sani; Bilyaminu Yusuf Shinkafi; Hassan Lawal Anka; Matawalle Mohammed Bello; Lawal Muazu Bitudu

Ripples… without borders, without fears

Join the conversation

Opinions

Support Ripples Nigeria, hold up solutions journalism

Balanced, fearless journalism driven by data comes at huge financial costs.

As a media platform, we hold leadership accountable and will not trade the right to press freedom and free speech for a piece of cake.

If you like what we do, and are ready to uphold solutions journalism, kindly donate to the Ripples Nigeria cause.

Your support would help to ensure that citizens and institutions continue to have free access to credible and reliable information for societal development.

Donate Now

Click to comment

0 Comments

  1. Abdulazeez

    June 15, 2015 at 4:59 pm

    Nigeria has started getting its electoral process right. We need to move further and start recalling our reps.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

twelve − 6 =

TEST

Investigations