Sports

Senegal 2015: Siasia invites Iheanacho, Awoniyi

In from Nifemi Daniel . . .
Ahead of next month’s Africa U-23 Cup of Nations, Nigeria U-23 Eagles coach, Samson Siasia has invited Manchester City striker Kelechi Iheanacho, Belgium based Moses Simon, Spain –based Isaac Success and Germany –based Taiwo Awoniyi to lead the team’s attack for the competition.
The quartet top the list of 51 players made up of 35 home based and 16 overseas based professionals to camp, in preparation for tournament billed for Senegal from November 28th – December 12th.
Also in the list released on Thursday in Abuja include experienced Enugu Rangers’ goalkeeper, Emmanuel Daniel, Abia Warriors defender Erhun Obanor, Warri Wolves attacking midfielder Oghenekaro Etebo and Enyimba midfield maestro Kingsley Sokari.

Read also: Siasia invites 30 players ahead Olympics qualifying tourney

The Home based players are expected to report to the Serob Legacy Hotel, Wuye camp immediately while the overseas -based players would report at the team’s final training camp before the tournament.
Full list of foreign –based players:
1. Azubuike Okechukwu (Yeni Malatyaspor, Turkey)
2. Junior Ajayi (CS Sfaxien, Tunisia)
3. Taiwo Awoniyi (Germany)
4. Kelechi Iheanacho (Manchester City, England)
5. Moses Simon (KAA Gent Belgium)
6. Wilfred Ndidi (Genk, Belgium)
7. Isaac Success (Granada, Spain)
8. Dele Alampasu (Estoril, Portugal)
9. Shehu Abdullahi (Uniao Da Madeira, Portugal)
10. Alex Iwobi (Arsenal, England)
11. Kingsley Madu (AS Trencin, Slovenia)
12. Vin Solomon Otabor (Birmingham, England)
13. Uche Ikpeazu (Port Vale FC, England)
14. Stanley Amuzie (Olhanense, Portugal)
15. Aminu Umar (Osmanlispor, Turkey)
16. Paul Onuachu (FC Midtjylland, Denmark)

The full list of home based players
1. Emmanuel Daniel (Enugu Rangers)
2. Yusuf Mohammed (Kano Pillars)
3. Emmanuel Iwu (Heartland FC)
4. Segun Oduduwa (Nath Boys)
5. Sincere Seth (Rhapsody)
6. Erhun Obanor (Abia Warriors)
7. Chima Akas (Sharks FC)
8. Daniel Etor (Enyimba FC)
9. Oghenekaro Etebo (Warri Wolves FC)
10. Godwin Aguda (Enugu Rangers)
11. Usman Mohammed (FC Taraba)
12. Ndifreke Effiong (Abia Warriors FC)
13. Chukwuebuka Iroha (Diamond FC)
14. Austine Oladapo (FC IfeanyiUbah)
15. Christian Pyagbara (Sharks FC)
16. Stanley Dimgba (Warri Wolves)
17. Semiu Liadi (Warri Wolves)
18. Godspower Effiong (Kano Pillars)
19. Ifeanyi Mathew (El-Kanemi Warriors)
20. Bright Onyeadikachi (FC IfeanyiUbah)
21. Prince Aggrey (Sunshine Stars)
22. Mustapha Abdullahi (SportLight FC)
23. Muritala Adamu (Kano Pillars)
24. Zaradeen Bello (Kano Pillars)
25. Dayo Ojo (Sunshine Stars)
26. Seun Olulayo (Sunshine Stars)
27. Tiongoli Tonbara (Bayelsa United)
28. Kufre Ebong (Warri Wolves)
29. Kingsley Eduwo (Sunshine Stars)
30. Stephen Eze (Sunshine Stars)
31. Anaezemba Nzube (Enyimba FC)
32. Charles Chukwudi (Plateau United)
33. Daniel Enmanson (Akwa United)
34. Ibrahim Alhassan (Hearts FC, Kano)
35. Adebayo Ajadi (36 Lions)

Join the conversation

Opinions

About the author

Ripples Nigeria

We are an online newspaper, very passionate about Nigerian politics, business and their leaders. We dig deeper, without borders and without fears.
www.ripplesnigeria.com

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!